Computer Crime | Admission of Evidence
[…] Would a lawyer, who is acting as an investigator in, for instance, a divorce case, be violating law if he misrepresents himself on a social network? Sharon D. Nelson, Esq., argues the answer is yes. She says the lawyer would be violating his ethical prohibition against deception. (Update: The New York City Bar Association's ethics committee agrees with Ms. Nelson in its Formal Opinion 2010-2.)
A related issue is whether evidence gathered in violation of terms of service is inadmissible in court. See the Connecticut rules of evidence, as one example. Sec. 52-184a states: "No evidence obtained illegally by the use of any electronic device is admissible in any court of this state." In an investigation in a social network, the illegally used "electronic device" might be the computer of the investigator, or it might be the server the investigator accessed without authority because she entered under false pretenses.