Red Light Traffic Camera Records Challenged in Civil Lawsuit
[…] In effect, motorists are arguing the digital evidence against them should be thrown out of court because it was managed by an investigator who should have been licensed but was not.
Broadly-Worded Texas Legislation
The controversy in Texas is an unintended consequence of recent legislation compelling computer forensics experts get licensed as private investigators under state regulation. Last year the legislature amended the Texas Occupation Code so that Section 1702.104 now reads: "(a) A person acts as an investigations company [which must be licensed] if the person: (1) engages in the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepts employment to obtain or furnish, information related to . . . the cause or responsibility for . . . loss, accident, damage, or injury to a person or to property. . . . (b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), obtaining or furnishing information includes information obtained or furnished through the review and analysis of, and the investigation into the content of, computer-based data not available to the public."
In our digital age, this is broad language that might be read to cover data collection and evaluation activities unexpectedly. [*First Footnote] It might cover activities not only in criminal investigations, but also in civil lawsuits like bankruptcies and failed business deals.