E-Evidence Collection and Processing for Traffic Cameras
[…] Background: As reported before, a Texas judge held that the operator of a red-light traffic camera violated the law by failing to hold a private investigator's license. Now, for help in arguing the judge was wrong, the camera operator has appealed to the Private Security Bureau, and the Bureau has spoken.
Texas Legislation
This controversy is an unintended consequence of recent Texas legislation compelling computer forensics experts to get licensed as private investigators under state regulation. Last year the legislature amended the Texas Occupation Code so that Section 1702.104 now reads: "(a) A person acts as an investigations company [which must be licensed] if the person: (1) engages in the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepts employment to obtain or furnish, information related to . . . the cause or responsibility for . . . loss, accident, damage, or injury to a person or to property. . . . (b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), obtaining or furnishing information includes information obtained or furnished through the review and analysis of, and the investigation into the content of, computer-based data not available to the public."
Analysis of Bureau's Opinion
Let's examine the logic of the Private Security Bureau in excluding traffic light camera operators. The Bureau reasons that Sec. 1702.321(a) excludes government employees from being licensed.